There are three methods for extracting vegetable oils from plants. The relevant part of the plant may be placed under pressure to "extract" the oil, giving an expressed oil. Oils may also be extracted from plants by dissolving parts of plants in water or another solvent. The solution may be separated from the plant material and concentrated, giving an extracted or leached oil. The mixture may also be separated by distilling the oil away from the plant material. Oils extracted by this latter method are called essential oils. Essential oils often have different properties and uses than pressed or leached vegetable oils. Macerated oils are made by infusing parts of plants in a base oil a process known as maceration.
Although most plants contain some oil, only the oil from certain major oil crops complemented by a few dozen minor oil crops is widely used and traded. These oils are one of several types of plant oils.
Vegetable oils can be classified in several ways, for example:
- By source: most, but not all vegetable oils are extracted from the fruits or seeds of plants, and the oils may be classified by grouping oils from similar plants, such as "nut oils".
- By use: oils from plants are used in cooking, for fuel, for cosmetics, for medical purposes, and for other industrial purposes.
The vegetable oils are grouped below in common classes of use.
Edible oils
See also: Cooking oilMajor oils
These oils account for a significant fraction of worldwide edible oil production. All are also used as fuel oils.
- Coconut oil, a cooking oil, high in saturated fat, particularly used in baking and cosmetics.
- Corn oil, a common cooking oil with little odor or taste.
- Cottonseed oil, used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. Very low in trans fats.
- Olive oil, used in cooking, cosmetics, soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.
- Palm oil, the most widely produced tropical oil. Popular in West African and Brazilian cuisine. Also used to make biofuel.
- Peanut oil (Ground nut oil), a clear oil used for dressing salads and, due to its high smoke point, especially used for frying.
- Rapeseed oil, including Canola oil, one of the most widely used cooking oils.
- Safflower oil, produced for export for over 50 years, first for use in paint industry, now mostly as a cooking oil.
- Sesame oil, cold pressed as light cooking oil, hot pressed for a darker and stronger flavor.
- Soybean oil, produced as a byproduct of processing soy meal.
- Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodiesel.
Nut oils
Nut oils are generally used in cooking, for their flavor. They are also quite costly, because of the difficulty of extracting the oil.
- Almond oil, used as an edible oil, but primarily in the manufacture of pharmaceutical drugs.
- Cashew oil, somewhat comparable to olive oil. May have value for fighting dental cavities.
- Hazelnut oil, mainly used for its flavor. Also used in skin care, because of its slight astringent nature.
- Macadamia oil, strongly flavored, contains no trans fat, and a good balance of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
- Mongongo nut oil (or manketti oil ), from the seeds of the Schinziophyton rautanenii , a tree which grows in South Africa. High in vitamin E. Also used in skin care.
- Pecan oil, valued as a food oil, but requiring fresh pecans for good quality oil.
- Pine nut oil usually added to foods as a flavoring agent.
- Pistachio oil, strongly flavored oil, particularly for use in salads.
- Walnut oil, used for its flavor, also used by Renaissance painters in oil paints.
Oils from melon and gourd seeds
Members of the cucurbitaceae include gourds, melons, pumpkins, and squashes. Seeds from these plants are noted for their oil content, but little information is available on methods of extracting the oil. In most cases, the plants are grown as food, with dietary use of the oils as a byproduct of using the seeds as food.
- Bottle gourd oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lagenaria siceraria , widely grown in tropical regions throughout the world. Used medicinally and as an edible oil.
- Buffalo gourd oil, from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidissima , a vine with a rank odor, native to southwest North America.
- Pumpkin seed oil, a specialty cooking oil, produced in Austria and Slovenia. Poor tolerance for high temperatures.
- Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vulgaris . Traditionally used in cooking in West Africa.
Food supplements
A number of oils are used as food supplements, for their nutrient content or medical effect.
- Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm ( Euterpe ). Grown in the Amazon region. Similar to grape seed oil. They are used in cosmetics and as a food supplement.
- Blackcurrant seed oil, used as a food supplement, because of high content of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
- Borage seed oil, similar to blackcurrant seed oil, used primarily medicinally.
- Evening primrose oil, used as a food supplement for its purported medicinal properties.
Other edible oils
- Amaranth oil, high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids, used in food and cosmetic industries.
- Apricot oil, similar to, but much cheaper than almond oil, which it resembles. Only obtained from certain cultivars.
- Apple seed oil, used in cosmetics and shampoos. Also used as an edible oil.
- Argan oil, a food oil from Morocco that has also attracted recent attention in Europe.
- Artichoke oil, extracted from the seeds of the Cynara cardunculus . Similar in use and composition to safflower and sunflower oil.
- Avocado oil, a nutty-flavored culinary oil, also used as a base for infusions. Also used in cosmetics. Unusually high smoke point of 510°F.
- Babassu oil, similar to, and used as a substitute for, coconut oil.
- Ben oil, extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera . High in behenic acid. Extremely stable edible oil. Also suitable for biofuel.
- Borneo tallow nut oil, extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea . Used as a substitute for cocoa butter, and to make soap, candles, cosmetics and medicines.
- Cape Chestnut oil, otherwise known as Yangu oil, is a popular oil in African skin care.
- Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture of chocolate, as well as in some cosmetics.
- Carob pod oil (Algaroba oil), from carob, used medicinally.
- Cocklebur oil, from species of genus Xanthium , with similar properties to poppyseed oil, similar in taste and smell to sunflower oil.
- Cohune oil, from the Attalea cohune (cohune palm), similar to coconut oil in makeup and usage
- Coriander seed oil, from coriander seeds, used medicinally. Also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical and food industries.
- Dika oil, from Irvingia gabonensis seeds, native to West Africa. Used to make margarine, soap and pharmaceuticals, where is it being examined as a tablet lubricant. Largely underdeveloped.
- False flax oil made of the seeds of Camelina sativa , available in Russia as ryjhikovoye maslo (рыжиковое масло). Considered promising as a food or fuel oil.
- Flax seed oil (called linseed oil when used as a drying oil). High in omega 3 and lignans, which can be used medicinally. Easily turns rancid.
- Grape seed oil, suitable for cooking at high temperatures. Also used as a salad oil, and in cosmetics.
- Hemp oil, a high quality food oil.
- Kapok seed oil, used as an edible oil, and in soap production.
- Kenaf Seed oil a fibre plant similar to Hemp.
- Lallemantia oil, from the seeds of Lallemantia iberica , discovered at archaeological sites in northern Greece.
- Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea . Used in the food and cosmetic industry, it has strong antioxidant and moisturising properties.
- Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-chain fatty acids. Competes with rapeseed oil for industrial applications.
- Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also used as a massage oil.
- Nutmeg butter, extracted by expression from the fruit of cogeners of genus Myristica . Nutmeg butter has a large amount of trimyristin. Nutmeg oil, by contrast, is an essential oil, extracted by steam distillation.
- Okra seed oil (Hibiscus seed oil), from the seed of the Hibiscus esculentus . Composed predominantly of oleic and linoleic acids. The greenish yellow edible oil has a pleasant taste and odor.
- Papaya seed oil.
- Perilla seed oil, high in ome
Handbook of Cosmetic Skin Care, 2nd Edition (Series in Cosmetic and ...
Handbook of Cosmetic Skin Care, Second Edition (Series in Cosmetic and Laser Therapy) By Avi Shai. Publisher: Informa Healthcare Number Of Pages: 296
Sephora: Beauty, Skin Care, Makeup, Hair, & Fragrance
Sephora.com is a leading beauty retailer offering the best cosmetics, skin care, makeup, fragrance & perfume, hair, beauty products and makeup tips.
Skin Serum
International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic ... Glycerin is a chemical compound used in skin care products and cosmetics as a ...
Cosmetics Handbook
Cosmetics Handbook Home; Oil of Olay Coupon; Cosmetics Handbook Blog ; Antibacterial Hand Sanitizer; Aesop Skin Care ... The Cosmetics Handbook website is your one ...
Informa Healthcare -Handbook of Cosmetic Skin Care
Cosmetics are increasingly tending towards being medications, and it can often be hard, even for a professional in the field, to assess the validity of claims and the suitability ...
Amazon.com: Cosmetic Formulation of Skin Care Products (Cosmetic ...
This item: Cosmetic Formulation of Skin Care Products (Cosmetic Science and ... Delivery System Handbook for Personal Care and Cosmetic Products: Technology, Applications and ...
Clinique Skin Care Product
If you’re looking for products to tone, beautify, and moisturize your skin, look no further than Clinique Skin Care Product. Clinique has an extensive line of products to treat ...
Informa Healthcare -Handbook of Cosmetic Skin Care, Second Edition
ISBN 9780415467186, 0415467187 Pages 368 Edition Second Pub Date September 2009
Amazon.com: Delivery System Handbook for Personal Care and Cosmetic ...
Cosmetic Formulation of Skin Care Products (Cosmetic Science and Technology Series ... This item: Delivery System Handbook for Personal Care and Cosmetic Products: Technology ...
Pure Handbook Store - Book - Cosmetics
Pure Handbook Store ... Book - Cosmetics Book - Skin Care Pure Handmade Soap