Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean (technically castor seed as the castor plant, Ricinus communis , is not a member of the bean family). Castor oil (CAS number 8001-79-4) is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste. Its boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F) and its density is 961 kg·m −3 . It is a triglyceride in which approximately ninety percent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleic acid. Oleic and linoleic acids are the other significant components.

Background

Ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid, is unusual in that it has a hydroxyl functional group on the twelfth carbon. This functional group causes ricinoleic acid (and castor oil) to be unusually polar, and also allows chemical derivatization that is not practical with most other seed oils. It is the hydroxyl group which makes castor oil and ricinoleic acid valuable as chemical feedstocks. Compared to other seed oils which lack the hydroxyl group, castor oil commands a higher price. As an example, in July 2007 Indian castor oil sold for about US$0.90 per kilogram (US$0.41 per pound) while U.S. soybean, sunflower and canola oil sold for about US$0.30 per kilogram (US$0.14 per pound).

Castor oil and its derivatives have applications in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.

Sulfonated castor oil, also called sulfated castor oil, or Turkey Red Oil, is the only oil that completely disperses in water. It is made by adding sulfuric acid to pure castor oil. This allows easy use for making bath oil products. It was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap. It is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants.

The castor seed contains ricin, a toxic protein removed by cold pressing and filtering. However, harvesting castor beans is not without risk. Allergenic compounds found on the plant surface can cause permanent nerve damage, making the harvest of castor beans a human health risk. India, Brazil, and China are the major crop producers and the workers suffer harmful side effects from working with these plants. These health issues, in addition to concerns about the toxic byproduct (ricin) from castor oil production, have encouraged the quest for alternative sources for hydroxy fatty acids. Alternatively, some researchers are trying to genetically modify the castor plant to prevent the synthesis of ricin.

Castor oil fatty acids

Uses

Castor oil in food

In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy ( e.g. , chocolate), as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil ( e.g. , Cremophor EL) is also used in the foodstuff industries.

Medicinal use of castor oil

The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has categorized castor oil as "generally recognized as safe and effective" (GRASE) for over-the-counter use as a laxative, with its major site of action the small intestine. However, although it may be used for constipation, it is not a preferred treatment. Undecylenic acid, a castor oil derivative, is also FDA-approved for over-the-counter use on skin disorders or skin problems.

Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin thanks to its molecular weight, which is low enough to penetrate into the stratum corneum. Castor Isostearate Succinate is a polymeric mixture of esters with Isostearic Acid and Succinic Acid used for skin conditioning, such as in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.

Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil and it exerts anti-inflammatory effects.

One study has found that castor oil decreased pain more than ultrasound gel or Vaseline during extracorporeal shockwave application.

Therapeutically, modern drugs are rarely given in a pure chemical state, so most active ingredients are combined with excipients or additives. Castor oil, or a castor oil derivative such as Cremophor EL (polyethoxylated castor oil, a nonionic surfactant), is added to many modern drugs, including:

  • Miconazole, an anti-fungal agent;
  • Paclitaxel, a mitotic inhibitor used in cancer chemotherapy;
  • Sandimmune (cyclosporine injection, USP), an immunosuppressant drug widely used in connection with organ transplant to reduce the activity of the patient's immune system;
  • Nelfinavir mesylate, an HIV protease inhibitor;
  • Saperconazole, a triazole antifungal agent (contains Emulphor EL-719P, a castor oil derivative);
  • Tacrolimus, an immunosuppressive drug (contains HCO-60, polyoxyl 60 hydrogenated castor oil);
  • Xenaderm ointment, a topical treatment for skin ulcers is a combination of Peru balsam, castor oil, and trypsin;
  • Aci-Jel (composed of ricinoleic acid from castor oil, with acetic acid and oxyquinoline), used to maintain the acidity of the vagina.

Traditional or folk medicines

The use of cold pressed castor oil in folk medicine predates government medical regulations. Cold pressed castor oil is tasteless and odorless when pure. Uses include skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions. Castor oil has also been used to draw out styes in the eye by pouring a small amount into the eye and allowing it to circulate around the inside of the eyelid. Note that most bottles of castor oil indicate the oil is to be kept away from the eyes. The oil is also used as a rub or pack for various ailments, including abdominal complaints, headaches, muscle pains, inflammatory conditions, skin eruptions, lesions, and sinusitis. A castor oil pack is made by soaking a piece of flannel in castor oil, then putting it on the area of complaint and placing a heat source, such as a hot water bottle, on top of it. This remedy was often suggested by the American psychic Edgar Cayce, given in many healing readings in the early mid-1900s. Castor oil has also been noted for its acne-healing abilities.

Castor oil has been used to induce childbirth in pregnant women, though it is not always effective in application. Castor oil, when ingested, triggers cramping in the bowel (making it an effective laxative). Thus, it is intended that such cramping extend to the uterus. In an overdue pregnancy in which the mother's cervix is already effacing and partially dilated, this cramping can lead to labor contractions. The irregular, painful contractions of castor-oil-induced labor can be stressful on the mother and fetus. It also leaves the laboring woman quite dehydrated as a result of the vomiting and diarrhea which result when the recommended dose of castor oil for labor induction is taken—2 oz, or about 8 tbsp. This leaves her without access to the energy she could otherwise derive from food or drink throughout her labor process. Using castor oil for induction is not recommended without consulting a medical practitioner and is not recommended in a complex pregnancy.. In south Egypt, women use a dose of full large spoon of castor oil to prevent pregnancy for one year.

Industrial castor oil

Castor oil has numerous applications in transportation, cosmetics and pharmaceutical, and manufacturing industries, for example: adhesives, brake fluids, caulks, dyes, electrical liquid dielectrics, humectants, hydraulic fluids, inks, lacquers, leather treatments, lubricating greases, machining oils, paints, pigments, polyurethane adhesives, refrigeration lubricants, rubbers, sealants, textiles, washing powders, and waxes.

Vegetable oils, due to their good lubricity and biodegradability are attractive alternatives to petroleum-derived lubricants, but oxidative stability and low temperature performance limit their widespread use. Castor oil has better low temperature viscosity properties and high temperature lubrication than most vegetable oils, making it useful as a lubricant in jet, diesel, and race-car engines. However, castor oil tends to form gums in a short time, and its use is therefore restricted to engines that are regularly rebuilt, such as race engines. Biodegradability results in decreased persistence in the environment (relative to petroleum-based lubricants) in case of an accidental release. The lubricants company Castrol took its name from castor oil.

Since it is has a relatively high dielectric constant (4.7), highly refined and dried castor oil is sometimes used as a dielectric fluid within high performance high voltage capacitors.

Castor oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid, nylon-11. A review listing numerous chemicals derived from castor oil is available.

Castor oil is the preferred lubricant for bicycle pumps, most likely because it doesn't dissolve natural-rubber seals.

Uses in early aviation and aeromodelling

Castor oil was the preferred lubricant for the early aviation powerplant design known as the rotary engine, such as the Gnome engines used in pre-World War I "pioneer aircraft", after that engine's widespread adoption for aviation in Europe in 1909, and was used almost universally by the rotary engines in World War I Allied aircraft.

The methanol-fuelled glow plug

WEED FACTS FACT SHEET

WEED FACTS FACT SHEET Ricinus communis SEPTEMBER 2008 CASTOR OIL PLANT Other common names for R. communis include Castor Bean and Palma Christi. DESCRIPTION A tall robust shrub to ...

...

Castor oil was selected for ICYNENE LD-R-50™ because it helps reduce ...

*****Castor oil was selected for ICYNENE LD-R-50™ because it helps reduce reliance on petroleum-based polyols without compromising product performance (in terms of adhesion ...

...

castor-oil plant: meaning and definitions — FactMonster.com

castor-oil plant: Definition and Pronunciation

...

castor oil Facts, information, pictures | Encyclopedia.com articles ...

Get information, facts, and pictures about castor oil at Encyclopedia.com. Make research projects and school reports about castor oil easy with credible articles from our FREE ...

...

Castor oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Retrieved 2007-08-02. ^ Castor Oil Facts ^ Wilson R, Van Schie BJ, Howes D (1998). "Overview of the preparation, use and biological studies on polyglycerol polyricinoleate (PGPR)".

...

castor oil: meaning and definitions — FactMonster.com

castor oil: Definition and Pronunciation

...

What is castor oil used for?

The site goes on to explain that one reason for the current popularity of castor oil is due to the fact that its numerous chemical derivatives are "renewable sources, bio ...

...

Arista Foods

Natural Vegetable Oils Castor Oil Facts: Extracted from the seeds of the Castor Plant (Ricinus Communis l.) Odorless and very mild; Heavier in texture than other vegetable oils

...

Organic Facts - Health Benefits of Castor Seed Oil

The health benefits of castor oil include relief from rheumatism, menstrual disorders, and constipation. It also helps in oral care, proper lactation, birth control, hair care, and ...

...

Castor Oil Facts

Facts about Castor oil and its derivatives. ... Castor Oil Facts CONTENTS. 1. Castor Oil Basics. 2. Fatty Acids or Triglycerides.

...